Sunday, November 18, 2007

TIME OFF TO ELSEWHERE

As i have been in the store since the first day, i finally took some time off and head back to NYC.
The trip itself is great as i always enjoy spending time with my family and friends.

here are some snaps i took over there.

The famous Lucia pizza in flushing, queens!



Love this place as they are around the neighborhood, I love all kinda small biz who wants nothing but serve the neighborhood. Love that smell and taste of the food, that you could remember forever.

New York is one exciting city and its all bout hustle, full of opportunity and you will never miss a shit if you stay in the scene. You will see more, okay, lets go, fellas!!


yummy middle east cuisine, yeap, they are street vendor which is illegal in Calgary, the yellow rice with lamb and chicken tastes wonderful.... $5USD and it would keep you full and warm all day! That dude works from 12 noon to 10pm everyday, sun or rain, this is some fuckin biz and this is the kinda dude i respect the most!!

I guarantee i will eat everytime out when i go to NYC, keep it up, dude!!

Speakin' of public transportation, NYC gotta be the best in the world. I know lots of people criticize the mess of the schedule and hygine and all other shit. But, hell, they have improved a lot over the last 5 years, the bus is bigger and newer, and they are hybrid with AIR CONDITION, this is something Calgary transportation gotta think bout it.

Calgary, you wanna be a big city, then think big. First thing first, reform the whole public transportation system, all the people from age of 8 to 80 will give you a big hug then!!


Head down to soho, i checked in this place, "Universal News", they do live up their name, as they got magazines from ALL OVER THE WORLD! GQ in french, special edition GQ, GQ sports and a lot others etc.. you name it, they got it....the list could go on for the next 3 days.

And the crab cake over there tastes pretty good too, try it if you are there.



Outside of Brooklyn Industry in SOHO, NYC


Don't know when did they have the renovation and didn't bother to ask when i was there. But one thing for sure, if you wanna buy clothes, i mean good-quality shit with decent price, this place is a must to check it out.

Next stop, Stussy, the world famous Stussy.


Another WORLD FAMOUS ONE: Uniqlo

That store is not only big but its really chic indeed, don't wanna use the word "dope" as Uniqlo is certainly better than that "dope" word, and please do not use the word "sick" to describe this store. "sick " is the world for the one who still lives in past decade, which we are all not.

Union NYC


Yes, they moved, and the new location is right next to their old location. What a great move! I wish if i have to move my shop (which might happen), i could find one within distance.

The shop is mad kwel as always, nice stuff and they have their own brand. And believe or not, Rumors will start selling Union items pretty soon. Leo, thanks for all the help, talk soon!!


Transit in Soho

To round up a soho trip, you gotta check out "Transit", one of the main headz in NYC for sneakers. You wanna find something special, gotta go there; you wanna find something expensive, gotta go there. Simple as that.


Then you gotta go check out the next door, "Blades skateshop", one of the best in the city in my opinion..You need cheap deck, you could find it there; you wanna get some cheap but kewl wheels, hell, you could get it there as well. And all the dudes work over there are mad kewl, love this place.


After that, Me headed to "Nort", the headquater for the legendary street artist, Stash.
When i was there, FedEx just finished delivery, and i saw some nike shipment.


Sprint2 in Jackson Heights, Queens. This is my neighborhood when i was a little dude and i was doing all kinda hustle. This shop has been around that area for more than a decade, and they just completed the renovation, you fellas should definitely check out that place.





They are the only shop in Queens carries Nike sb, quickstrikes and AJ brand, so as Vans Vault and DC. They just finished the collabo with New Eras, you could find their "the world is yours" fit in Rumors.

I certainly love this kinda store with tradition, behind them is all bout blood and sweat. Think bout how much time and energy they spent there everyday, its all bout hustle!!

For a typical customer, he or she might care the shit. But to me as an owner (a small shit one), i could feel their heart!! Elie, thanks so much again, always fun to be with you and always enjoy having conversation with you. Lou, Louis, Nomar, and Sneaker Steve, keep it up and will see you guys around next time.

Oh one more thing, Supreme released their new collabo with Nike when i was in NYC.


the so-called sneakerheadz and resellers and crowdgoers are all there, they all lined up for Air Trainer 3









I checked in there around 4pm and the line covered half of the block. Supreme X Nike certainly a money maker, when i saw the line there, the first thing popped up my mind is "ka-ching" & "$".


3 comments:

Julie said...

we are an international wholesaler, we wholesale Nike, Jordan, Adidas, gucct and other brand-name shoes $ 25to $ 33, all kinds of brand-name handbags $ 22 ~ $ 28, clothing $ 11, belt $ 9, jeans $ 30, hats $ 8 , Sunglasses $ 8, watches $ 25. The best service, highest quality and lowest price, prompt delivery. More information, please visit our
website: www.shanshantrade.com
E-mail: shanshantrade@Hotmail.com

cngoodstrade@hotmail.com said...

Welcome to china cheap Nike customs Shoes Wholesale Distributor, discount Nike,nike wholesalers the website:www.paypalvip.com
Our website wholesale edhardy affliction christian audigier evisu polo amani d&g nike shoes,Air max shoes,nike shox shoes,dunk shoes,nike free,nike RIft,women shoes, Air Jordan Fusions, Nike Air Jordan, Air jordan shoes, cheap jordan, puma shoes, Trainers, bape, lacoste shoes,D&G shoes,gucci shoes,boots, UGG boots,kid shoes,jerseys,nhl jerseys,mlb jerseys,nba jerseys,nfl jerseys,prada shoes, clothing,jeans,t-shirt,coat,jacket,handbags,bags,purse,gucci handbag,chanel handbag,fendi handbag,LV handbag,chanel bags and so on.Need more products,please see our products catagory
website:www.cngoodstrade.com
E-mail:cngoodstrade@Hotmail.com

cngoodstrade@hotmail.com said...

Welcome to china cheap Nike customs Shoes Wholesale Distributor, discount Nike,nike wholesalers the website:www.cngoodstrade.com
Our website wholesale edhardy affliction christian audigier evisu polo amani d&g nike shoes,Air max shoes,nike shox shoes,dunk shoes,nike free,nike RIft,women shoes, Air Jordan Fusions, Nike Air Jordan, Air jordan shoes, cheap jordan, puma shoes, Trainers, bape, lacoste shoes,D&G shoes,gucci shoes,boots, UGG boots,kid shoes,jerseys,nhl jerseys,mlb jerseys,nba jerseys,nfl jerseys,prada shoes, clothing,jeans,t-shirt,coat,jacket,handbags,bags,purse,gucci handbag,chanel handbag,fendi handbag,LV handbag,chanel bags and so on.Need more products,please see our products catagory
website:www.cngoodstrade.com
E-mali:cngoodstrade@Hotmail.com